Live Sessions

Please note that all times below refer to Central European Summer Time

10:00 – 11:30 hrs | Plenary Session PL1

Chairs:   Maurizio Genuardi, Alexandre Reymond

PL1.1  Title to be announced

Kári Stefánsson;
Iceland

PL1.2  The COVID-19 host genetics initiative

Andrea Ganna;
The Netherlands

PL1.3  Genetic and immunological causes of life-threatening COVID-19

Jean-Laurent Casanova
France

11:30 – 12:00 hrs | Break

12:00 – 13:15 hrs | Concurrent Symposia S01-06

S01.1 The quest for deep knowledge – decoding the human genome with deep learning models

Olga Troyanskaya;
United States

S01.2 Leveraging public epigenomic datasets to examine the role of regulatory variation in the three-dimensional organization of the genome

Sushmita Roy;
United States

S01.3 Combining regulatory genomics deep learning with rare-variant association tests

Uwe Ohler;
Germany

S02.1 Imaging the accessible genome at nanometer scale

James Zhe Liu;
United States

S02.2 Spatially resolved gene expression

Joakim Lundeberg;
Sweden

S02.3 Reading and visualizing single-cell genomes

Pierre Neveu;
Germany

S03.1 Journeying through the human endovirome, from species-specific biology to precision oncology

Didier Trono;
Switzerland

S03.2 Models to study the impact of active retrotransposons on the genome

Jose Garcia-Perez;
United Kingdom

S03.3 Activation of transposons in neurological disorders

Johan Jakobsson;
Sweden

S04.1 How to transfer genomic data internationally in compliance with the GDPR

Heidi B. Bentzen;
Norway

S04.2 Is the GDPR preventing international genomic data sharing?

Jasper Bovenberg;
The Netherlands

S04.3 1+ Million Genomes Initiative and the GDPR

Regina Becker;
Luxembourg

S05.1 DNA damage maps

Anna Poetsch;
Germany

S05.2 DNA damage due to suppression of DNA repair in tumorigenesis

Peter Glazer;
United States

S05.3 Mutational signatures of environmental and chemotherapeutic agents in the genomes of human cells

Jill Kucab;
United Kingdom

S06.1 Rapid evolution of genome regulation in mammals

Duncan Odom;
Germany

S06.2 Leveraging massive-scale population genomics data to unveil functional constraints

Daniel MacArthur;
Australia

S06.3 Cross-species analysis of regulatory elements and logic using deep learning

Stein Aerts;
Belgium

13:15 – 13:45 hrs | Break

13:45 – 14:45 hrs | Corporate Satellites

More information

14:45 – 15:30 hrs | Live e-Poster Viewing with Authors

15:30 – 15:45 hrs | Break

15:45 – 17:15 hrs | Concurrent Sessions C01-C06 from submitted abstracts

17:15 – 17:45 hrs | Break

17:45 – 19:30 hrs | Educational Session E01

E01.1 A liquid biopsy for infectious disease

Iwijn De Vlaminck;
United States

E01.2 Detection of structural variation and haplotype-aware genome assembly through Strand-Seq

Ahley Sanders;
Germany

E01.3 Sequencing Genome Organization

Magda Bienko;
Sweden

E01.4 Creating, integrating and joint analysis of state-of-the-art single-cell multi-omics data

Boyan Bonev;
Germany

19:30 – 20:00 hrs | Break

20:00 – 21:30 hrs | Corporate Satellites

More information

*An asterisk in the author block indicates that the presenter is a Young Investigator and candidate for one of the Y.I. Awards.

Note that the programme is subject to change, and will be updated continuously up to the conference